a little something extra

a little something extra

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

The Best Street Name, EVAR.


It doesn't get any better than this.



Monday, October 24, 2011

Just had to share this...

Texting for seniors

ATD – At the Doctor’s

BFF – Best Friends Funeral

BTW – Bring the Wheelchair

BYOT – Bring Your Own Teeth

CBM – Covered by Medicare

CUATSC – See You at the Senior Center

DWI – Driving While Incontinent

FWBB – Friend with Beta Blockers

FWIW – Forgot Where I Was

FYI – Found Your Insulin

GGPBL – Gotta Go, Pacemaker Battery Low

GHA – Got Heartburn Again

HGBM – Had Good Bowel Movement

IMHO – Is My Hearing-Aid On?

LMDO – Laughing My Dentures Out

LOL – Living on Lipitor

LWO – Lawrence Welk’s On

OMMR – On My Massage Recliner

OMSG – Oh My! Sorry, Gas

ROFL..CGU – Rolling on the Floor Laughing…Can’t get Up!

TTYL – Talk to You Louder

WAITT – Who Am I Talking To?

WTP – Where’re the Prunes

W2P – Waiting to Pee

WWNO – Walker Wheels Need Oil

Hope these help!

GGLKI – Gotta Go, Laxative Kicking in!

Happy Monday!!



Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Sunday, October 9, 2011

Fall Five Tag


I was tagged by the Fabulous Abby to participate in a fun game of virtual tag, wherein I state five goals for Fall.

So I had a little conversation with myself.

Ego:  hmmmmm.  I'm so perfect already, what could I possibly need to do?

Id:  You sack of dog doody, you have TONS of ways to improve!  Like work on your conceitedness...you need to be nicer to people!  For example, when you come home from work--don't pick on your poor spouse if you're tired.

Ego:  OK, you got me there, I'll make a conscious effort to be cheerful when I get home.  So now I'm cool, right?

Id:  Nope.  Far from it.  When are you gonna get off your duff and go back to Pilates class?

Ego:  nyah nyah!  I already signed up for class, it starts in two weeks.  Besides, I've started eating way better and have lost weight.  So there!

Id:  Yeah, but your attempts at cooking are pathetically lame!

Ego:  Well, I did buy a book on easy Chinese cooking, it's in the mail.  I promise to learn how to make some decent vegetarian dishes that taste good.

Id:  Speaking of books, what ever happened to your resolve to start a book list on this blog?

Ego:  I don't know!  I got busy!!  Why do you keep ragging on me?

Id:  It's my job. 

Ego:  Well, you need to lay off, because my last goal is to RELAX and enjoy the lovely Fall weather out on the Catio with The Cats.

I'll keep you posted on how I do!

Oh, and I just finished reading The Hangman's Daughter, it was fantastic!  I got it for $0.99 on my Kindle with the daily deal.  (You have GOT to sign up for the Daily Deal, it rocks.)  Did you know that the job of hangman was a hereditary job in Europe?  Neither did I.



Saturday, October 8, 2011

Question of the Day

WHY did I eat so much garlic?  
I'm offending myself!

xx  trish